LOCAL ELECTIONS 2019: Live results for Chorley Council as 15 councillors are voted in
Across Chorley, 15 borough councillors are to be voted in, equating to roughly one third of the council's 47 elected members.
Once polls close at 10pm our reporter will be at Chorley Town Hall updating the list below as and when results are announced:
Adlington and Anderton
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPaul LOWE (Conservative) 694June MOLYNEUX (Labour and Co-op, incumbent) 1063Philip William PILLING (Liberal Democrats) 239
(Turnout 34.33%)
Astley and Buckshaw
David HARRISON (Green Party) 223Laura LENNOX (Labour and Co-op) 833Peter MALPAS (Conservative) 683
(Turnout 33.49%)
Chisnall
Martin BASHFORTH (Conservative) 414Julia BERRY (Labour and Co-op) 587Kerry WELSH (UKIP) 281
(Turnout 39.22%)
Chorley East
Terry BROWN (Labour, incumbent) - 1,091Clare GREW (Conservative) - 294
(Turnout 27.48%)
Chorley North East
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMarion LOWE (Labour, incumbent) - 948Phil LOYNES (Conservative) - 400
(Turnout 29.34%)
Chorley North West
Nicola ADSHEAD (Green Party) 246Aaron BEAVER (Labour Party, incumbent) 978 Pat HAUGHTON (Conservative) 666Stefan KRIZANAC (Liberal Democrats) 104
(Turnout 43.8%)
Chorley South East
Neil BAGLOW (Conservative) - 524James MELLING (Green Party) - 248Paul WALMSLEY (Labour, incumbent) - 946
(Turnout 30.3%)
Chorley South West
Diane CURTIS (Liberal Democrats) - 188Marie GRAY (Conservative) - 340Margaret LEES (Labour, incumbent) - 878Jane WESTON (Green Party) - 189
(Turnout 26.7%)
Clayton-le-Woods North
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCarole BILLOUIN (Conservative) - 438Steve MURFITT (Labour, incumbent) - 767Gail ORMSTON (Liberal Democrats) - 259
(Turnout 30.76%)
Clayton-le-Woods West and Cuerden
Peter GABBOTT (Labour) 650Mick MUNCASTER (Conservative) 566John WARD (UKIP) 234
(Turnout 35.48%)
Clayton-le-Woods and Whittle-le-Woods
Glenda CHARLESWORTH (Liberal Democrats) 254Mark CLIFFORD (Labour) 1121Gregory MORGAN (Conservative, incumbent) 948
(Turnout 36.2%)
Coppull
Alex HILTON (Labour) 927Sandra MERCER (Conservative) 400
(Turnout 27.6%)
Eccleston and Mawdesley
Martin BOARDMAN (Conservative, incumbent) 1066Richard CROLL (UKIP) 250Catherine DONEGAN (Labour) 649
(Turnout 39.32%)
Euxton South
Terry HOWARTH (Labour) 554Debra PLATT (Conservative, incumbent) 620
(Turnout 38.6%)
Lostock
Doreen DICKINSON (Conservative, incumbent) 633Paul SLOAN (Labour) 648
(Turnout 38.45%)